Northeast Ohio Roy Hobbs Baseball

The 2014 season is coming to a close. We had another great season with some new champions. Have a great off-season and we hope to see you well next Spring.

NEORH Rainout Line

330-923-1099


2014 Champions


Past Champions


2014 Wood Bat Classic Champions

Portage South Black Squirrels


What's Happening in NE Ohio

We regret to announce that we will not be holding an end of season banquet this year.

We will still be voting on player awards and will have the awards on display in the Greater Akron Baseball Hall of Fame



Thank you to all the NEO Roy Hobbs players and family members who participated in our 2014 Challenger Little League Exhibition Games! These events are highlights of every Summer for a lot of us and I’m so very happy and proud to be associated with all of you as well as those great kids and their parents!


Tallmadge Challenger, Thursday, May 29

Rob & Tom Giffen - NEORH; John Berger, Don Booth, Chad Bryant, Jim Hostler, Doug Lane, Bob Suthers, Chet Warner & Phil Widuck - Kent Mudhens; John Magensky, Orioles; Paul Bliss - P&N SilverHawks


Barberton Challenger, Wednesday, July 16

Chad Bryant and son Chris, John Berger, Don Booth & Dave Vowles - Kent Mudhens; Rich Anderson, John Elseg & Ken Kibler - Brewmasters; Tom Locascio - Orioles; Rick McGalliard - Brewers; Tim King and daughter Kayleigh, Tom Chaboudy, Mark Powers & Rob Reho - Wolfdogs



2014 Challenger day at the Aeros

This year's event was a great success. A special thanks to the Rubber Ducks players and staff for their help in making it a very special day for many Challenged Athletes. Pictures coming soon.

Click here to see the pictures from the 2013 event.

Weather



Report Scores here


2014 NEO Roy Hobbs Player Awards


2014 NEO Roy Hobbs All-Star Teams



NEO Players of the Week

Week 18 (August 18 - 24)

Veterans Division (35+)

Hit & Run Academy Indians: Chuck Steward
10IP 3R 1ER 7H 11K 4BB


Masters Division (45+)

Steve's Sports: Carl McEwen
(2 games) - 4/5, 3 Rs, 4 RBIs


Legends Division (53+)

Tim's Tavern: Mark Marlett
CG 0-R, 4H, 0-BB


Classics Division (60+)

Kent Mudhens: Dave Vowles
9 IP, 1 ER, 5 Hs



Week 17 (August 11 - 17)

Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Tread: Adam Shearer
8IP, 2Hs, 8Ks, 2BBs, 0 Rs, 0 ERs


Veterans Division (35+)

Orioles: Dante Sabatucci
7 IP, 1 R, 7 Hs, 9 Ks, 1 BB


Masters Division (45+)

Wolfdogs: Tom Chaboudy
(2 games) - 4/5, 4 Rs, 4 RBIs, 2 BBs


Legends Division (53+)

Kent Mudhens: Mike Oliver
(2 games) - 5/5, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2 BBs, 1 SB


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Spiders: Gary Pollack
2 2/3 IP, 4 Rs, 0 ER, 4 Hs, 2 Ks, 2 BBs - 3/5, 3 Rs, 1 RBI, 1 2B, 3 SBs, 1 BB



Week 16 (August 4 - 10)

Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Braves: Matt Easterwood
(2 games) - 6/7, 8 RBIs, HR, 2B

Akron Braves: Jeff Broadwater
(2 games) - 2 saves, 7 IP, 0 ER, 5 Ks, 5 Hs, 1 BB


Veterans Division (35+)

Orioles: Dave Frak
5 IP, 1 H, 11 Ks - 1/3, 1 HR, 1 RBI


Masters Division (45+)

Wolfdogs: Rusty Chaboudy
3/3, 1 BB, 4 RBIs - 4 IP, 2 ERs


Legends Division (53+)

Akron Blues: Brian Kochunas
4/5, 4 1Bs, 2 RBIs, 3 Rs


Classics Division (60+)

Kent Mudhens: Doug Lane
3/4, 1 2B, 1 BB, 3 Rs, 6 RBIs



Week 15 (July 28 - August 3)

Unlimited Division (18+)

No games played


Veterans Division (35+)

No games played


Masters Division (45+)

Steve's Sports: Wayne Tyus
(2 games) - 7IP, 5H, 0R, 0ER, 6K, 0BB - 4/7, 3 Rs, 1 SB


Legends Division (53+)

Youngstown AstroFalcons: Nick Dragash
3/4, 2 RBIs, 1 R


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Spiders: Gary Pollack
3/4, 3-R, 3-RBI's, 2-SB, 1-BB - 5 IP, 4 ER



Week 14 (July 21 - 27)

Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Tread: Adam Shearer
2/4, 2 RBIs, 1 R, 2 BBs - 8 IP, 4 Hs, 0 ERs, 5 Ks, 0 BB


Veterans Division (35+)

North Coast Padres: Charlie Tramel
(DH) 15 IP - 4/5


Masters Division (45+)

Erie Coast Cubs: Mitch Curtin
2/2, 3 BBs, 4 RBIs, 1 R, 1 SB, walk off HR


Legends Division (53+)

Tim's Tavern: Bob Blick
3/3, 3R, 4-RBI, 1-2B, 1-3B, 2-SB, 1-BB


Classics Division (60+)

Kent Mudhens: Louie Munoz
(2 games) - 4/5, 1 2B, 2 BBs, 2 SBs, 6 Rs, 1 RBI



Week 12 (July 7 - 13)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

Play Ball Academy A's: Tim Newman
3/4, BB, HR, 1 2B, 2 RBIs - (next game) 7 IP, 12 Ks

Cuyahoga River Bandits: DJ Cunningham
8 IP, 0 ER, 10 Ks, 2 BBs


Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Tread: Adam Shearer
5 IP, 4 Hs, 2 Rs, 1 ER, 5 Ks, 1 BB - 2/4, 1 2B, 2 RBIs


Veterans Division (35+)

Akron Angels: Mike Dennison
5/6, 4 1Bs, 1 HR, 6 RBIs


Masters Division (45+)

Kent Mudhens: Ted Lesiak
7 IP, 5 ERs, 3 Ks - 3/4, 1 R, 1 SB, 1 BB, 4 RBIs


Legends Division (53+)

Youngstown AstroFalcons: Greg Stenglein
4/5, 1 2B, 1 SAC, 2 Rs, 4 RBIs


Classics Division (60+)

Kent Mudhens: John Berger
2/2, 1 2B, 2 BBs, 3 Rs, 3 RBIs



Week 10 (June 23 - 29)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

Skilet Productions: Patrick Julius
(DH) - 5/7, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 Rs


Unlimited Division (18+)

Hit & Run Academy Indians: Lonnie Felton
7 IP, 11 Ks, 1 ER


Veterans Division (35+)

Akron Angels: Lou Kolasky
3/5, 2 1Bs, 1 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 SBs, 2 Rs


Masters Division (45+)

Cuyahoga Indians: Bill Russo
CG, 0 ER


Legends Division (53+)

Akron Blues: John Sarver
4/4, 4 1Bs, 2 RBIs, 2 Rs


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Spiders: Pat Boyle
3/4, 2 Rs, 2 2Bs, 1 RBI, 1 SB



Week 9 (June 16 - 22)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

Erie Coast Storm: Nick Gatins
(DH) 7/8, 1 2B, 1 3B, 4 RBIs, 7 Rs, 3 SBs


Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Braves: Jeff Broadwater
9 IP, 1 R, 5 Hs, 12 Ks, 1 BB


Veterans Division (35+)

Crystal Clinic Indians: Chuck Steward
9 IP, 0 Rs, 1 H, 0 BBs, 9 Ks - 2/2, 2 RBIs


Masters Division (45+)

Steve's Sports: Roger Freiberg
3/3, 2 2Bs, 2 Rs, 2 RBIs


Legends Division (53+)

No games played


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Spiders: Gregg Austin
4/5, 3 Rs, 1 2B, 1 3B, 1 SB



Week 8 (June 9 - 15)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

Akron Irish: Nick Jones
7 IP (CG), 14 Ks, 4 BBs, 2 Hs, 1 ER


Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Tread: Rick Blasey
3/5, 4 RBIs


Veterans Division (35+)

Crystal Clinic Indians: Chuck Steward
9 IP, 0 R, 4 Hs, 4 BBs, 12 Ks


Masters Division (45+)

Cuyahoga Indians: Don Farley
2/3, 1 R, 4 RBI (Grand Slam HR)


Legends Division (53+)

Tim's Tavern: Lloyd Ames
3/4, 1 R, 2 RBIs, 1 SB


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Spiders: Kim Carpenter
5/5, 3 Rs, 6 RBIs, 1 2B, 1 BB - 4 IP, 3 Rs, 0 ER, 3 Ks, 1 BB



Week 7 (June 2 - 8)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

Ohio Eagles: Steve Lively
3/6, 1 2B, 3 RBIs, 1 R, 1 SB - 7 IP, 5 Hs, 0 ER, 10 Ks, 0 BB


Legends Division (53+)

Kent Mudhens: Gary Salhany
8 IP (CG), 0 ER, 7 Hs, 2 Ks


Unlimited Division (18+)

No games played


Veterans Division (35+)

No games played


Masters Division (45+)

No games played


Classics Division (60+)

No games played



Week 6 (May 26 - June 1)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

Play Ball Academy A's: Ryan Baechel
(3 games) 7/12, 3 HRs, 2 2Bs, 9 RBIs, 7 Rs


Tallmadge Knights: Justin Spicer
5 IP (CG), 0 H, 0 R, 12 Ks, 1 BB


Unlimited Division (18+)

Kent Knights: Paul Bunch
7 IP, 4 Hs, 0 R, 6 Ks, 0 BB - 2/4, 4 RBIs, 2 SBs


Veterans Division (35+)

Orioles: Scott Koenig
2/4, HR, 1 2B, 2 RBIs, 1 R


Masters Division (45+)

Steve's Sports: John Beckwith
3/3, 4 Rs, 5 RBIs, 2 2Bs - 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K


Legends Division (53+)

Youngstown AstroFalcons: Mark Cherol
3/4, 3 1Bs, 2 RBIs, 3 Rs, 1 SB


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Spiders: Fred Anyzeski
5/5, 2 Rs, 2 3Bs, 8 RBIs, 1 SB



Week 5 (May 19 - 25)

Greater Akron AA (18+)

South Akron Kraken: Randy Miller
(DH) 5/6, 5 Rs, 7 RBIs, 2 3Bs, BB


Unlimited Division (18+)

Hit & Run Academy Indians: Lonnie Felton
9 IP, 0 ERs, 3 Hs, 7 Ks


Veterans Division (35+)

Orioles: Scott Koenig
2/4, HR, 2 RBIs


Masters Division (45+)

Hit & Run Bandits: Troy Anenson
4/4, 4 RBIs


Legends Division (53+)

Kent Mudhens: Bill Russo
8 IP, 3 ERs, CG, 2 Ks


Classics Division (60+)

Kenmore Brewers: Pat Luby
3 1Bs, 2 Rs, 2 SBs, 2 RBIs



Week 4 (May 12 - 18)

Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Braves: Dave Mattle
3/4, 3 2Bs,2 R, 1 RBI


Veterans Division (35+)

Crystal Clinic Indians: Mike Hoffman
4/4, BB, 2 Rs, 4 RBIs


Masters Division (45+)

Brewmasters: Ernie Ash
6 IP, 1 ER, 4 Hs, 2 Ks, 1 BB - 2/3, 2 RBIs


Legends Division (53+)

No games played


Classics Division (60+)

Kent Mudhens: Wade Currence
3/5, 2 SBs, 1 R, 1 RBI



Week 3 (May 5 - 11)

Unlimited Division (18+)

No Games Played


Veterans Division (35+)

Kent Mudhens: Rob Roe
WP, 12IP, 4R, 3ER, 8H, 5BB, 19Ks


Masters Division (45+)

Kent Mudhens: Steve Labay
4-5, 2r, 2-2b, 1sb, 3rbi


Legends Division (53+)

Tim's Tavern: Ray Riley
4-4, 4-R, 4-RBI, 2-2B, 1-3B, 1BB


Classics Division (60+)

Kent Mudhens: Ron Kimble
3/3, Sac Fly, 2-runs, 5-RBI



Week 2 (April 28 - May 4)

Unlimited Division (18+)

Hit & Run Academy Indians: Matt Davis
2-2, 2 walks, 3 rbi's, 4 runs


Veterans Division (35+)

Akron Angels: Gary Edinger
7IP, 3Hs, 1Rs, 5Ks, 3BB


Masters Division (45+)

Kent Mudhens: Pete Manousos
3/5, HR, 2b, 2rbis, 3r


Legends Division (53+)

Tim's Tavern: Mark Marlett
4/5, 3-SB, 3-RBI


Classics Division (60+)

Cleveland Pirates: Jeff Lauren
2/4 - 3IP 2R 1ER 2K 2BB



Week 1 (April 27)

Unlimited Division (18+)

Akron Braves: Dave Ford
8 IP, 11Ks, 3BB


Veterans Division (35+)

Orioles: Mark Yakubowski
3-4, 1B, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs




Lost and Found

Did you lose something, or find something at a field? Contact Rob to get it listed here.

Lost

Brown and Black catcher's mitt - lost at Old Forge Sunday, 6/29

A Nike brown and black glove at summit lake on June 15th.

Indians jacket (red and blue with #93 in black marker inside - lost at Old Forge.


Found

Blue clipboard case with lineup cards inside - found at Old Forge on June 22

Black Nike Air cleats, size 9 - found at Erie Island on Sunday morning, June 8

key ring with a Chevy car key FOB with a membership card to Miles Market in Solon - found at Old Forge.


2013 Awards Banquet

2013 NEORH/Greater Akron AA Awards Winners

See pictures here

2012 NEORH/Greater Akron AA Awards Recipients

Click here to see pictures

Have you been to the Roy Hobbs World Series?

Click here to see what you are missing.


RH Commissioner's blog

Wednesday, August 27


     With the RubberDucks clinching 2nd place in the Western Division and a spot in the Eastern League playoffs, we wanted to reach out to you about a special offer for playoff tickets as a thank you for your support of the RubberDucks

Thanks to you we have seen an 18% attendance increase at Canal Park in 2014! As a thank you for your support, we want to provide you the opportunity to see RubberDucks playoff baseball for just $5! Here is the schedule of home playoff games:


     Divisional Round

     Wednesday September 3rd, 6:35 PM vs. Richmond

     Thursday September 4th, 6:35 PM vs. Richmond


     Championship Round (if Akron wins Divisional Round)

     Tuesday September 9th at 6:35 PM

     Wednesday September 10th at 6:35 PM


All RubberDucks home playoff games will feature fireworks after the game as well! You can order your $5 tickets by:

     1. Calling your ticket representative here at Canal Park at 330-253-5151

     2. Purchasing tickets online by going to akronrubberducks.com and entering the promo code THANKYOU


     Also feel free to pass along the promo code to all of your group members!


     Please let us know if you have any questions and we look forward to seeing you here at Canal Park for playoff baseball as the RubberDucks chase the 5th championship for the franchise here in Akron!


     Thank you again,

     Mitch Cromes Senior Group Sales Manager

     Akron RubberDucks / Double-A Affiliate of the Cleveland Indians C




Monday, June 30


   Alan Gasper, 47, of Green, Ohio, passed away Friday, June 27, 2014 after nearly four years of battling Melanoma. Alan played with the Akron Redskins and with Sean Broom’s teams in Canton as well as attending a number of Roy Hobbs World Series.

   He was a volunteer coach with Special Olympics in Stark County and helped coach the Royal Knights softball team.

   For Sunday’s game at Copley, The Akron Crystal Clinic Indians pencilled Alan in the lead off spot in the batting order and thanks to the Kenmore Oriles for throwing the first pitch to Alan in a missing man formation.

   Alan’s family will receive friends on Tuesday, 5 pm until 8 pm at the Wood-Kortright-Borkoski Funeral Home, 703 E. Main St., Ravenna, where funeral services will be held at 11:00AM on Wednesday.




Monday, April 21


   With great sadness we report the passing of Ramon Vincente Santiago early Monday morning. Vince was 82, an inspiration to all as he battled Parkinsons the last 20 years, yet still worked hard to be able to play his beloved Beisbol up until 3 years ago. He was hospitalized last evening with a vicious septic bacterial infection ... and he passed on to his next starting assignment less than 6 hours later. Please keep his wife Myra and family in your prayers.

   For Vince Santiago's obituary and services information, go to this link: www.coralridgefuneralhome.com




Friday, January 3


   NEORH is saddened to report that Tom Costigan, a pioneer member of NEO Roy Hobbs, passed away last Friday; his services are Tuesday, Jan 7.

   Tom, 68, played with the Indians and Tigers in the early days of Summit Senior Baseball and later NEORH, and he was a key figure behind the scenes in the development of adult amateur baseball in the Akron and Summit County areas.

   Rest in Peace Tom ... Click to see his obituary.





Roy Hobbs Family Sites